Tuesday, October 31, 2006

How the Conference Championships Will Play Out

After some thought last night, I changed my picks slightly in some individutal games(changes are italicized). I really feel like right now this Miami team feels defeated and does not have much left. Virginia Tech is riding a high after their thrashing of Clemson and will not underestimate Miami in the Orange Bowl. BC will have the Atlantic Division wrapped up with their win over Wake this weekend (changed) and a victory against Maryland. The Eagles will have to travel to Miami on just five days after that game. Another game I feel pretty shaky about in the ACC is this weekend's Georgia Tech-NC State game. The Jackets should win this one, but they have a history under Chan Gailey of losing one game each year to an inferior opponent. With last week's huge win over Miami basically securing their spot in Jax and Amato's job on the line, don't be shocked if NC State pulls of the upset.

ACC - Atlantic Division
Boston College 3-1, 7-1
Predicted Wins: @Wake, vDuke, vMyld,
Predicted Losses: @Mia
Predicted Finish: 6-2, 10-2 Atlantic Champs

Wake Forest 3-1, 7-1
Predicted Wins: None
Predicted Losses: vBC, @FSU, vVT, @Myld
Predicted Finish: 3-5, 7-5

Maryland 3-1, 6-2
Predicted Wins: vWake, vMia
Predicted Losses: @Clem, @BC
Predicted Finish: 5-3, 8-4

Clemson 4-2, 7-2
Predicted Wins: vMyld, vNCST, vSCar
Predicted Losses: None
Predicted Finish: 6-2, 10-2

ACC-Coastal Division
Georgia Tech 4-1, 6-2
Predicted Wins: @ NC State, @UNC, vDuke, @Georgia
Predicted Losses: None
Predicted Finish: 7-1, 10-2 Coastal Champ

Virginia Tech 3-2. 6-2
Predicted Wins: vMia, vKenSt, @Wake, vVirg
Predicted Losses: None
Predicted Finish: 6-2, 10-2

Miami 2-2, 5-3
Predicted Wins: @Virg, BC
Predicted Losses: vVT, @Myld
Predicted Finish: 4-4, 7-5

Current ACC Standings:

ATLANTIC DIVISION
SchoolConferencePct.OverallPct.
Boston College3-1.7507-1.875
Wake Forest3-1.7507-1.875
Maryland3-1.7506-2.750
Clemson4-2.6677-2.778
NC State2-3.4003-5.375
Florida State2-4.3334-4.500
COASTAL DIVISION
SchoolConferencePct.OverallPct.
Georgia Tech4-1.8006-2.750
Virginia Tech3-2.6006-2.750
Virginia3-2.6004-5.444
Miami2-2.5005-3.625
North Carolina0-5.0001-7.125
Duke0-5.0000-8.000


The SEC picture is much more cloudy than that of the ACC. Tennessee is still very alive in the East, but has some huge games versus LSU and at Arkansas coming up. In the West, Arkansas has three very tough games remaining (@ So. Carolina, vTennessee, vLSU) though they can lose one and still make it to Atlanta. I have a feeling Tennessee is going to come up a little short in the East looking at their schedule remaining against Florida's. Arkansas has its work cut out for them as I am sure teams will load the box against them to stop their rushing attack.

SEC-East
Florida 5-1, 7-1
Predicted Wins: @Vand, vSCar, vWCU, @FSU
Predicted Losses: None
Predicted Finish: 7-1, 11-1 East Champs

Tennessee 3-1, 7-1
Predicted Wins: vLSU, @Vand, Kent
Predicted Losses: @Ark
Predicted Finish: 6-2, 10-2

SEC-West
Arkansas 4-0, 7-1
Predicted Wins: Tenn, @MsSt
Predicted Losses: @SCar, vLSU
Predicted Finish: 6-2, 9-3

Auburn 5-1, 8-1
Predicted Wins: vArkSt, vUGA, @Alab
Predicted Losses: None
Predicted Finish: 7-1, 11-1 West Champs

W-LPct.W-LPct.
EASTERN DIVISION
Florida5-1.8337-1.875
Tennessee3-1.7507-1.875
Georgia3-3.5006-3.667
S. Carolina3-3.5005-3.625
Kentucky2-3.4004-4.500
Vanderbilt1-4.2004-5.444
WESTERN DIVISION
Arkansas4-01.0007-1.875
Auburn5-1.8338-1.889
LSU2-2.5006-2.750
Alabama2-3.4006-3.667
Ole Miss1-5.1672-7.222
Miss. State0-5.0002-7.222

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.